2013 Schedule


ALL EVENTS AND TIMES ARE SUBJECT TO CHANGE

Please check regularly for updates and changes to the event schedule.

Sign up for the Coastal Edge ECSC Text Club to keep updated on schedule changes throughout the week

Text ECSC to 68683

Sunday, Aug. 18th

9:00am 3rd Annual Wounded Warrior’s Surfing Competition 2nd Street Surfing Area
2:00pm 5th Round of the Miss CE ECSC Preliminaries Rudee’s on the Inlet

Monday

7:30am Professional Surfing – Tautog’s / Doc Taylor’s $5,000 Open Pro Men’s
(Winner gets a seed into the Vans Pro round of 96)
2nd Street Surfing Area
1:00pm CE ECSC Golf Tournament
(Welcomes Norfolk Marine as event partner)
Red Wing Golf Course

Tuesday

7:00am Professional and Amateur Surfing
NOTE: Division & Heats vary and subject to change and weather conditions.
2nd Street Surfing Area
8:00am Official CE ECSC Tshirt Tents Open 2nd-3rd Street

Wednesday

7:00am Professional and Amateur Surfing
NOTE: Division & Heats vary and subject to change and weather conditions.
2nd Street Surfing Area
7:00am Official CE ECSC Tshirt Tents Open 2nd-4th Street

Thursday

7:00am Professional and Amateur Surfing
NOTE: Division & Heats vary and subject to change and weather conditions.
2nd Street Surfing Area
7:00am Official CE ECSC Tshirt Tents Open All Locations
10:00am Dream in Gold Beach Clinic with Misty May Misty May Court at 7th Street
10:00am Food Court Open 5th-6th Street
10:00am – 4:00pm Coastal Edge Vendor Village 2nd Street
10:00am Sponsor Village 5th-6th Street
11:00am Beer Tents Open 5th-6th Street
12:00am – 1:00pm Locals Skate Demo Halfpipe at 3rd Street
2:00pm – 5:00pm BMX Practice BMX Course at 3rd Street
2:30pm Zig Zag 5th Street Main Stage
3:00pm – 4:00pm Locals Skate Demo Halfpipe at 3rd Street
3:45pm Sponsored Giveaways 5th Street Main Stage
4:00pm MOcean 5th Street Main Stage
5:15pm Hot 100.5 and ECSC360 Dance Party 5th Street Main Stage
7:00pm Kaboom Box 5th Street Main Stage

Friday

7:00am Professional and Amateur Surfing
NOTE: Division & Heats vary and subject to change and weather conditions.
2nd Street Surfing Area
7:00am Official CE ECSC Tshirt Tents Open All Locations
8:00am Dream in Gold 2v2 Beach Tournament with Misty May Volleyball Courts at 7th – 11th Streets
10:00am Food Court Open 5th-6th Street
10:00am – 4:00pm Coastal Edge Vendor Village 2nd Street
10:00am Sponsor Village 5th-6th Street
11:00am Beer Tents Open 5th-6th Street
11:00am – 12:00am Skate/BMX Demo Halfpipe at 3rd Street
12:00am Skimboarding – Flat Land / Best Trick Skimboarding Area 4th St.
12:00am – 2:00pm BMX Practice BMX Course at 3rd Street
1:00pm – 2:00pm Skate Demo Halfpipe at 3rd Street
2:00pm – 4:00pm BMX Qualifier BMX Course at 3rd Street
2:30pm Cover This 5th Street Main Stage
4:30pm Deloreans 5th Street Main Stage
6:30pm Cheap Thrills 5th Street Main Stage
8:30pm Jimmie’s Chicken Shack 5th Street Main Stage

Saturday

7:00am Professional and Amateur Surfing
NOTE: Division & Heats vary and subject to change and weather conditions.
2nd Street Surfing Area
7:00am Official CE ECSC Tshirt Tents Open All Locations
7:00am – 7:45am 8k Run Registration/Check-in 5th Street and Atlantic Ave.
8:00am 8k Run 5th Street and Atlantic Ave.
8:00am Skimboarding Competition Skimboarding Area 4th St.
8:00am Beach Volleyball Big Money Tournament
Men’s & Women’s 2’s ($10,000 Pro/AA/A/B)
Volleyball Courts at 7th – 11th Streets
8:00am US Beach Flag Football 9th Street Flag Football Area
10:00am Food Court Open 5th-6th Street
10:00am – 4:00pm Coastal Edge Vendor Village 2nd Street
10:00am Sponsor Village 5th-6th Street
11:00am Beer Tents Open 5th-6th Street
11:00am – 12:00am BMX Demo Halfpipe at 3rd Street
12:00am Quiksilver Super Grom Event
(hosted by US Surfing Federation)
2nd Street Surfing Area
12:00am – 2:00pm BMX Practice BMX Course at 3rd Street
1:00pm – 2:00pm Skate Demo Halfpipe at 3rd Street
1:30pm – 2:30pm The Coastal Edge Annual Rock the Walk Fashion Show featuring VANS 5th Street Main Stage
2:00pm – 3:00pm BMX Finals BMX Course at 3rd Street
2:30pm Freedom Hawk 5th Street Main Stage
3:00pm – 4:00pm BMX Demo Halfpipe at 3rd Street
3:30pm Bimini Road 5th Street Main Stage
4:15pm Miss Coastal Edge ECSC Semi-Finals
(Hosted by International Bikini Team)
5th Street Main Stage
5:30pm Long Reef 5th Street Main Stage
6:45pm Tomorrow’s Bad Seed 5th Street Main Stage
8:20pm VAN’s Presents Silversun Pickups 5th Street Main Stage

Sunday

7:00am Professional and Amateur Surfing
NOTE: Division & Heats vary and subject to change and weather conditions.
2nd Street Surfing Area
7:00am Official CE ECSC Tshirt Tents Open All Locations
7:00am – 7:50am King of the Surf Fitness Challenge Registration/Check-in 4th Street on the Beach
8:00am King of the Surf Fitness Challenge 4th Street on the Beach
8:00am Skimboarding Competition Skimboarding Area 4th St.
8:00am Beach Volleyball Big Money Tournament
Men’s & Women’s 2’s ($10,000 Pro/AA/A/B) Finals
Volleyball Courts at 7th – 11th Streets
8:00am US Beach Flag Football Championships 9th Street Flag Football Area
10:00am Food Court Open 5th-6th Street
10:00am – 4:00pm Coastal Edge Vendor Village 2nd Street
10:00am Sponsor Village 5th-6th Street
11:00am Beer Tents Open 5th-6th Street
11:00am – 12:00am BMX Demo BMX Course at 3rd Street
Mid-day Life Rolls On Exhibition 2nd Street Surfing Area
Afternoon Pro Junior Men’s Surfing Finals & Awards 2nd Street Surfing Area
Afternoon Pro Men’s Surfing Finals & Awards 2nd Street Surfing Area
12:00am – 1:00pm Skate/BMX Demo Halfpipe at 3rd Street
2:30pm Shawn Owen 5th Street Main Stage
4:00pm Miss Coastal Edge ECSC Finals
(Hosted by International Bikini Team)
5th Street Main Stage
5:15pm Jesse Chong Band 5th Street Main Stage
7:30pm Seth Stainback & Roosterfoot 5th Street Main Stage
Facebook Twitter Email